My Speculations on the 1635 Christening in Cirencester: A Response from Tasmania

Earlier, as in attempting to gain insights in the relationships between several Gloucestershire (England) ancesteral families with ties to Virginia, I speculated on who might have come to the christening of GILES CARTER in Cirencester in 1635.

I received the following reply from Elizabeth Viney of Don, Tasmania. My belief is that her response will open up a new line of inquiry. The new line is unexpected (but, of course, the purpose of that speculative essay was to learn new things.)

In a subsequent post, I will explore the vestry book of Petworth Parish in Gloucester, County, Virginia to study the relationships – to begin with – of the families surnamed Carter, Colles and Stubblefield. (We will also look for relationships with families surnamed Saunders, Kerley, Crump and Crewes.)

Elizabeth Viney’s Letter:

From: Elizabeth Viney <>‪To:

Sent: Monday, July 27, 2015 3:21 AM

Subject: Giles Carter

‪Greetings William!

‪I came across your blog in my own research into family history, also being a descendant of the Carters. My own ancestor is Eleanor Carter, a sister of the Giles mentioned in the Cold Aston plaque. She married Humphrey Colles.

‪I read with interest your recent post about the christening of Giles Carter of Cirencester and believe I can fill you in on what some of the special guests may have been up to!

‪Sadly, William Carter of Brize Norton would have not attended the family celebration, at least in his corporeal form! He was involved in an incident in the town of Burford, Oxfordshire and in the words of parish priest who kindly included it in the register “Mr William Carter of Brisenorton was slaine by one Jacob Byshopp, a stranger, in the street in the towne of Burford and was buried in the church of Burford”.

He was buried on the 28th Feb 1627/28. His will is dated the same day and he is described as being “near death and wounded in bodie, but of sound and perfect mind.” His wife Bridget was granted probate in April 1628. They had two young children, Edward and John.

‪Interestingly, William’s son John Carter was also killed in Burford. The parish register reveals he died ‘of a wound received in a duel with one Mr Slaughter, gent.’ in January 1648. I wonder if this Mr Slaughter was a son of Mary Carter? I haven’t looked into this so that is purely speculation!

‪None of that really advances the story re Giles Carter any further but I thought you might be interested. It makes it all seems so very real and human.

‪Kind regards, Elizabeth Viney, (Don, Tasmania, Australia).

 My response to Ms Viney:

‪Dear Elizabeth –

‪Your information adds important detail to the Carter family story. It adds genealogical details that you have found to our family story.

‪This is exactly why I believe creating “speculative historical events” in an attempt to figure out who may be where at a point in time can help organize the genealogical data that is known.

‪I’m considering adding another “speculative event” – say, a party at the Tracy manor around 1619 planning the trip to the New World.

‪I have a couple of thoughts. First, I would like for you to allow me to post your letter (without your name, if you would prefer) about William Carter.

‪Second, I would like to help those of us working on these 17th century Gloucestershire families by adding details to what we know or think we might know.

‪Would you be willing to do this?

‪I’m so happy to have heard from you.

‪Cordially, Bill

‪William Burnett


Mrs Viney’s Subsequent Response:

‪Thanks for your reply Bill.

‪I am more than happy for you to post my story about William Carter and include my name. It is one way of building a network of people who are researching in the same area. If we all have different pieces of the jigsaw we won’t see the picture until we can put some of them together!  I would certainly love to be part of any sharing of information about the Gloucestershire families, as this area is of great interest to me and is very prominent in my own genealogical research.

I actually only stumbled across the William Carter information by chance as I was reading through transcriptions of the Burford registers on another family line. The name and place jumped out at me as names that I was sure I had in my data already. Sure enough, it was our William and a darn good story to boot! I can only assume that the family had business interests or property in Burford and that is why he was there.

Are you happy for me to include a link to your blog on my own blog. I only started it recently as a way to organize my own thoughts and also in the hope of finding other people with an interest in some of the same family lines as me.

I do have one question for you. How do you see the connection between the Theodore Carter of Cirencester and the other Carters in your speculative, and may I say delightful, scenario?

‪Looking forward to any future correspondence; I am more than happy to contribute anything I can.

‪Kind regards,


This entry was posted in CARTER. Bookmark the permalink.