William Stubblefield (1570-1629), Castle Camps, Cambridgeshire, Correspondence, Part I

Correspondence of WHB to Cousin Barb, November 30, 2001:

Cousin Barb –

I did receive your much-appreciated package of materials from the Newberry Library.  I have had a chance to organize the Cambridgeshire data into year to year timelines.  The materials do provide the documentation for facts that have been circulated among the Stubblefield researchers without documentation, and even provide some leads for another genealogical line (the Camps) out of neighboring portions of Essex County, that border Castle Camps.  With distractions here, it will take me some time to piece these things together, but I will have materials to share with you.

I have seen no clue so far that indicates that the contemporary group of Stubblefields from Southeast England are related to the Cambridgeshire-Essex group. Since the term “stubblefield” easily leads to a place name, there could be two separate origins of the same surname.  On the other hand, it is not entirely out of the question that all English Stubblefields are relatives.

There are some other bits of information on Stubblefields for which I have not seen documentation that do not appear to be in the Newberry papers you sent me.  Most notably are references to a Richard Stubblefield in Northumberland County Virginia in the mid-17th century.  There may be two separate Stubblefield lines in England, but I would find it inconceivable that all 17th century Stubblefields who have sailed to Virginia were not closely related.

Cousin Bill.

Correspondence of Cousin Barg (Fageol) to WHB, November 5, 2001

OK Bill, now you have my attention.  I am a native Californian and am on my way there in December.  So where are you? I have about fifty pages of hard copies of John Stubblefield’s material.  I didn’t copy the entire film.  I would be happy to send you a copy of what I have if you send me your address.
The Newberry Library
60 W. Walton Street
Chicago, Ill60610
Stubblefield Genealogical Material
Mr. John S. Stubblefield
2150 Niles Ave.
St. Joseph, Michigan 49085
donated October 16, 1978
order # 31228

I can’t remember what I found it under at the Allen County Library, but it was probably the file on families; which can be found under the Stubblefield name. Barb

Correspondence of Cousin Barb (Fageol) to WHB, November 5, 2001

Hi Bill,

I’m afraid most all of my information before Simon arrived has been gathered from other sources and I don’t have actual documents.  Are you familiar with Mr. John Stubblefield’s material that was donated to the Newberry Library in Chicago?  He has a lot of material that could be a help to you.  It was donated in 1978 and I haven’t really had a chance to go over it very well as yet.  He has references to people who have documents but don’t think he owns any himself.

I have been living near the Allen County Public Library in Fort Wayne Indiana for over 25 years (we are due to leave in a couple of weeks as luck would have it) and they have a copy of the material on Microfilm. I am interested in your project, though don’t know anyone else to add to your helpers list.  Are you living in England?  We have friends in Sheffield and plan to get over to see them in the next year or so.  Had planned to go to Cambridgeshire at that time. Would love to hear more about your project.   Barb

Correspondence of WHB to Don Stubblefield, September 18, 2001

Cousin Don

Thank you for the reference to Clarice de Auderville’s marriage.  So far, neither reference gave a clue to the century, shire of residence, or documentation for this marriage.  As I mentioned, several generations of persons were named Faulk Fitzwarine (or similar)and
held property in Cambridgeshire, (although they appeared to have lived in Shropshire or Lincolnshire) so THAT part could lead to some tie with the Cambridgeshire family that came to be known as STUBBLEFIELD.

Have you had a chance to review your uncle’s notes to see what documentary references and other relevant notes he might have made to the family before it left England? Perhaps this is being picked up in one of the books on the Peerage.

Cousin Bill.

Correspondence of WHB to Don Stubblefield, September 17, 2001

Cousin Don –

I do not know what the Genealogy Library is.  It apparently is a website.  Do you have an Internet address for it.  Is it a free site? Were there any dates with that?

As far as the Richard III’s marriages before Ann Nevill, clearly marriages could be dissolved and illegitimate children made legitimate with pressure from the king or someone with extraordinary political power.

However, the question I have is, WHO the first marriage was to, and what is the documentation that it was a STUBBLEFIELD or someone from whom the STUBBLEFIELDS descended? Also, is there any evidence that the name STUBBLEFIELD was used at all in any place before 1570 other than in the Hundreds of Chilton and Radfield and the three  parishes I have cited elsewhere — Castle Camps, Brinkley and Carlton cum Willingham?

Believe it or not, I think all of this discussion may end up leading us somewhere.

Cousin Bill

Correspondence of Don Stubblefield to WHB , September 17, 2001

Our cousin Eleanor Stubblefield Neal, called me last night and was telling me of this and is going to let me know more about this.  I do not know if it is true or not.
Richard III was married July 12, 1472 to Anne Nevill, and had one child Edward but he had six or more children before he married Anne.  In England they can make it like a marriage never happened.  Don’t know if it is true but looking forward to what she has.

What I sent you is what I got out of the Genealogy Library.

Correspondence of WHB to Don Stubblefield, September 17, 2001

Cousin Don –

I am descended from WILLIAM DE WARENNE (whom to the best of my current knowledge) seems probably also the ancestor of the various Fulk de Warinnes and Fulk
Fitz-Warins who lived in Cambridgeshire in Plantagenet and Tudor times.  Do you have any dates on when Clarice de Auderville lived?

In fact, can you share with me the verbatim information that you are quoting from?  Were these notes of your uncle, and, if so, in what form were they kept and what do they say exactly?

The interesting thing about this information is that the Clarice’s spouse’s name is a prominent Cambridgeshire name.  Your uncle appears to have had some clue that links the descendents of DE WARENNE with the 16th century STUBBLEFIELDS.  But what can it be?  The STUBBLEFIELDS are located in the villages in the Chilford and Radfield hundreds. Are they descendents of great lords living as yeomen families?

Let me know what you find.  You are raising some interesting questions for me.

Cousin Bill.

Correspondence from Don Stubblefield to WHB, September 2 and 6, 2001

Dear Cousin,
This is the only deAuderville I can find.  Please let me know if you can find any information.  I really believe that the Stubblefield name came from this name.

Clarice De Auderville (F) – Pedigree | Ind. View |E-mail Submitter/Download File
Birth:  —
Spouse:  Faulk Fitz-Warine

Also there was a John Warham some way related to William [Stubblefield] from Castle Camps. Just a name Ralph had down, not sure why. John Warham (ca.1595-1670) minister at Exeter, Devon, England: came from Plymouth


Correspondence from WHB to all “Stubblefield Cousins”, September 15, 2001

Dear Friends –

Although I have spent much of the past two years researching the ancestors of GILES CARTER, JR, I have recently been inspired by Cousin Don to do some additional work on the STUBBLEFIELD family.

What I have been concentrating on in recent days are two adjoining Hundreds in Southeast Cambridgeshire whose Eastern portion contain the villages of Castle
Camps, Brinkley and Carlton and Willingham (which are often “Latinized” as Carlton cum Willingham).

My hypothesis is that the STUBBLEFIELD name originated here, sometime before 1570 when WILLIAM STUBBLEFIELD, grandfather of our ancestor SIMON STUBBLEFIELD, was born.  These villages, although all three (or four, if you count Carlton/Willingham as two) are in three  different parishes, they are within walking distance of each other.

I think I can offer some very interesting information about 16th century Cambridgeshire and can figure out a lot about these ancestors.  However, I need to get a  clear idea on what the original documentation is for us knowing all we do about Castle Camps.  I also nee to know what the documentation is for knowing that a Richard Stubblefield was in Northumberland County before  SIMON STUBBLEFIELD came across.

Please let me know what you know, and who may be interested in pursuing this period of time with me.

Cousin Bill

WHB Correspondence with Meridel Ortolani, October 3, 1998.

Cousin Meridel,

I am pleased that you have written me.  I also am descended from ROBERT STUBBLEFIELD (1702-1775) through his son RICHARD STUBBLEFIELD, a younger brother of your ancestor George of Halifax County.

I correspond regularly with half a dozen persons who are researching the Stubblefields.  We have pooled the information that we have collected individually and are beginning to compile a more complete picture of the Stubblefield family than currently exists.  I expect to develop a website within the next several months [WHB – in point of fact, the website was created merely 13 years later] on SIMON STUBBLEFIELD and his descendents.

My approach to genealogy is rather different than most workers in the field.  I like to gather every documented reference to any ancestor or their collateral lines.  I organize all the information chronologically by individual.  I call my electronic file on each
individual as that ancestor’s curriculum vitae or CV.  I also try to get a sense of impact of historical events on the family.  Which side did they fight on in the 17th century English civil war?  How did Bacon’s Rebellion in Virginia or the American Revolution impact them, etc.

At present I have CVs on the Cambridgeshire Stubblefields and Cheesemans, on SIMON STUBBLEFIELD (and several of us believe that there were two or three generations of SIMON STUBBLEFIELDs before GEORGE, husband of Ann Nash and father of our ancestor ROBERT, was born.  I also have CVs on GEORGE, his sons ROBERT and George, as well as several people in the next generation.  If you would like to see
one of these and compare my information with what you have I will be glad to share it with you.

Please let me know the sources of the lines of descent you have outlined so far.  I am trying to figure out where some of the information originated, particularly the “suspect” 1640 birthdate for SIMON STUBBLEFIELD.  I believe JEFFREY’s son was born in 1629 and that the 1640 date is totally wrong.

Meridel Ortolani Correspondence with WHB, October 2, 1998:

I descend from Jefferye Stubblefield b abt 1596 Castle Camps, Cambridgeshire, England; his son Simon Stubblefield b 1640 England; his son George Stubblefield b 1675 VA and his spouse Ann; his son Robert Stubblefield b 1702 Gloucester, VA and spouse Anne; his son George Stubblefield b abt 1728 VA and spouse Keziah Read b 1730 VA; their son
Robert Loxley Stubblefield b 8 Jun 1751 VA and spouse Sarah Easley b 1 Dec 1752 TN; their son Thomas Stubblefield b 18 Dec 1776 VA and spouse Martha Bond b 13 Feb 1791; their daughter Mary Stubblefield b 20 Apr 1810 TN and spouse Samuel Haywood b 1807 TN; their daughter Martha Haywood b 1833 IN and spouse William Wallace Quillen b 19 Sep 1834 IN; their son William Henry Quillen b 25 May 1857 IN and spouse Frances Olive Brumbaugh b 27 Aug 1864 OH; their dau. Mary Estella Quillen b 18 Nov 1880 KS and spouse Arthur David Mann b 4 Apr 1875 KS; their son Arleigh Everett Mann b 31 Jan 1908 CO and spouse Robbie Lee Rust b 24 Feb 1911 TX and I am their daughter.

Nadine Billingsley Correspondence with WHB, September 21, 1998:

Our trip to UK was most interesting.  I did go to Castle Camps.  There are several “Camp” towns in that area.  At one time if I understand it, these were military camps.

Castle Camps is a small village of about 1,500 people. It is has a lovely church about a mile from town.  The cemetery is also there.  It was overgrown and most of the stones I could read were from 1800.  In UK the parish or church sends out notices when the cemetery is full that they are going to remove old stones.  If you reply that you want your peoples stone left they it will be left.

I haven’t received the photos back, if you will send your snail mail address I will send a copy later.

The city and church have no records going back as far as we want.  The Post mistress and priest didn’t have knowledge of any Stubblefields.  The parish is in the Ely conference.

WHB Correspondence with Nadine Billingsley, June 13, 1998:

I do not have any of the documentation from Cambridgeshire which you have collected and would treasure anything you could share with me.  I also have relatively scant information on SIMON [I try to capitalize any name that I know is a direct ancestor of myself) and his son GEORGE, although I begin to have much better information on GEORGE’s son (and George Jr.’s brother) ROBERT. I HAVE, however, visited some of SIMON’s haunts in Gloucester County’s Ware Parish and have done work in Spotsylvania and Orange Counties as well as Rockingham County, NC where ROBERT’s branch eventually centered.

I have worked on the Stubblefields for a couple of decades (in my very, very spare time).  The published sources have so many gaps that I shared the confusion that many had.  However, recently I have begun to realize (or at least hypothesize) that the trick with them is to assume that this is one giant family dynasty wheeling and dealing in
tobacco and tobacco lands, sending branches of the family into remote areas as outposts to some coordinated economic activities.

Even if this hypothesis wildly overstates reality, it works wonders in guessing where to look for connections.  I have been assisting a gentleman in Arizona who is trying to connect a William Stubblefield who shows up in Wilkes County, Georgia to his immediate ancestors.  Working through his documentation and looking at material from
adjoining counties in Eastern Georgia and Western South Carolina, I was able to note continuous interrelationships with my North Carolina group (ROBERT’s descendents) and the descendents of his brother George in Spotsylvania and Orange County, VA.

As we work together, I hope to discuss this hypothesis and its implications for family history research with you and greater length.

Nadine Billingsley Correspondence with WHB, June 13, 1998:

[H]ere is the information I gathered in 1985 from Shirehall  (Cambridgeshire).

Castle Camp Re. Shire Hall Cambridge GB Symon Stubblefield b. 1629 Apr 28, son of Jeffeye and Marye

Children of Jeffeye and Marye (Marie): Births

1624 March 25 William
1627 Dec 4 Susan
1629 Apr 28 Symon
1631 Dec 28  Robert
1635 Feb Sara

Childre of Jeffeye and Marye (Marie):  Burials
1630 Oct 9 William
1636 June 29 Marye wife of Jefferye
1637 Sara daughter of Jefferye and Marye  (I don’t know why the spelling of Jeffeye is different but it was.)

A book that confirmed a lot of information on my Texas Stubblefield is  AMERICAN ORIGINS by David Trimble.  his book is in many libraries but his address of many years ago is:

Dr. David B. Trimble
2504 Hartford Road
Austin, Texas 78703

The book was $15.00 and covered a lot of  families that lived in Surry co. VA, Orange Co NC, Hawkins Co. Tn and some in MD and KY.

Don Stubblefield Correspondence with WHB:

I was looking at an internet site [WHB-no longer in existence] and found it does not line up with what my Uncle Ralph left me and what I have found in my study.  George who married Keaiah Read father was Robert Stubblefield and they have a George as the father. Also I am not sure about where Ann Parker fits in the picture.  My uncle Ralph did a whole of years of study and I think what he has is almost if not perfect.

WHB’s Correspondence with Don Stubblefield

Cousin Don,

I think your uncle Ralph’s work is a good point of departure.  I believe I will be able to help you fill in missing information and to work with you to reconcile any differences between what your uncle had found and what some of the others that are alsoserious family historians have found that seems at odds with what he did.

However, the most important thing to me right now is to find the documentation for everything we know and to put the documents in order by date — that is a basis for how I do my work.

Almost every other family historian and genealogist I come across is spending so much time getting the names of the people and the proof of the direct lines, that they ignore all sorts of information that would give them clues to what they want to know.  It is as if an archaelogist decided he would only save intact pottery and would throw away every other piece of evidence  that didn’t conform to the condition of pottery he was searching for.

In the meantime, I have spent several days on discovering everything I can about the “first in the  line” — that we can identify.  That is WILLIAM  STUBBLEFIELD of Castle Camps (1570-1629).

I have learned a lot about the village of Castle Camps  and about the 1570s and 1580s there (Queen Elizabeth’s time).  My current hypothesis is that he was a yeoman, rather than anyone related to the nobility of French Norman descent, and that the family name possibly (maybe probably) came from a section of Castle Camps called Stubbings Field.

His Lord, when WILLIAM was born, was Edward de Vere,  the Earl of Oxford (the very person that many regard as the true writer of Shakespeare’s works).  I think you might find it interesting to do a search on Edward de Vere’s name and look for the Shakespeare-Oxford website.  It is fascinating.  Let me know what you think when you see it.  But, of course, that is a diversion from the main task of documentation.

Did your Uncle Ralph make notes on exactly where he got his information on Castle Camps?  Nadine Billingsley confirmed more or less the same information as your uncle had from her visit to the Cambridgeshire Shirehall in the mid-1980s.  But I would like to know more about exactly in what context that information is recorded and stored.

I have reason to believe that more information exists in document form on the inhabitants of Castle Camps than might show in the Shirehall.  This information (I speculate) probably exists in a foundation in London that inherited the manor and surrounding villages after de Vere sold them.

Please check through his notes and let me know where he got the Castle Camps and Carlton cum Willingham information.  The latter, of course, is the town in which 19 year old WILLIAM has his daughter Agnes.  I am interested in how he came to be in Carlton cum Willingham?  (That village also has a interesting history.)

You didn’t reply to my question as to whether you still live in Joplin.  I hope that you write me again after you’ve had a chance to see if there is more in your uncle’s material (and checked out your GGGGGG+grandfather’s lord’s website).

Your Cousin Bill.

This entry was posted in STUBBLEFIELD. Bookmark the permalink.